Practical Courses for BC's Alternate Clinical Evaluation

Course Features

This Course Prepares You For

  • CPTBC’s Alternate Clinical Evaluation

Requirements

  • All students must have a computer with internet access, microphone, and webcam and be able to attend the live in-person sessions (if applicable).

Available Course Dates

None of these class times will work? Join our waitlist and be notified of new course times and updates to our schedule!

  • August 4 – Thursdays
    (Virtual)

    CAD$2,000.00
    0 Available Seats
    Instructor: Laura Tambosso

    Laura graduated from the University of Toronto with a Masters of Physiotherapy in 2015. Prior to completing her physiotherapy education, she completed her Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology at McMaster University in 2013. Laura has worked In various PT settings including medical acute care, inpatient rehab, and orthopedic and neurological private practice.

    Most recently Laura has spent time developing her clinical expertise in treating individual’s with neurological dysfunction including stroke, brain injury, Multiple Sclerosis, and Parkinson’s Disease, in addition to assessing and treating complex injury post motor vehicle accident within the community.

    She has developed a special interest and passion for treating those individuals with neurological impairments and has furthered her knowledge in this area of practice by taking Neurodevelopmental Theory (NDT) and Bobath courses.

    Laura is passionate about playing the role of an educator in the clinical environment. She finds great benefit in assisting patients to fully understand their conditions and treatment plans to further engage them in their own care.

     

    Suggested course for students attempting the October/November 2022 BC Alternate Clinical Evaluation.

    Course sessions are virtual via Zoom.

    Aug 4, 2022
    2:30pm-5:30pm PST
    Session 1
    MSK Example OSCE Stations: Lower Extremity Pathologies - Subjective History Taking
    Aug 11, 2022
    2:30pm-5:30pm PST
    Session 2
    MSK Example OSCE Stations: Upper Extremity Pathologies - Special Tests
    Aug 18, 2022
    2:30pm-5:30pm PST
    Session 3
    MSK Example OSCE Stations: Spine Scans - Joint Mobilizations - Manual Muscle Testing
    Aug 25, 2022
    2:30pm-5:30pm PST
    Session 4
    Cardiorespiratory Example OSCE Stations: Lung Pathologies - Breathing Clearance - Secretion Clearance - IPMA
    Sep 1, 2022
    2:30pm-5:30pm PST
    Session 5
    Mobility Example OSCE Stations: Transfers - Mobilization with/without Lines - Gait Aids - Gait & Balance Assessment
    Sep 8, 2022
    2:30pm-5:30pm PST
    Session 6
    Neurology Example OSCE Stations: Acquired Brain Injury - Spinal Cord Injury - Neurodegenerative Diseases - Tone Assessment
    Sep 15, 2022
    2:30pm-5:30pm PST
    Session 7
    Multisystem Example OSCE Stations: Cranial Nerves - RA/OA - Spondyloarthritis - Osteoporosis - Pain
    Sep 22, 2022
    2:30pm-5:30pm PST
    Session 8
    Cardiorespiratory & Multisystem Example OSCE Stations: Cardiovascular Conditions - Cardiac Assessment - Pregnancy - Pediatrics - Modalities
    Sep 29, 2022
    2:30pm-5:30pm PST
    Session 9
    Multisystem Example OSCE Stations: Infection Transmission - Metabolic Disorders - Amputees - Documentation - Ethics
    Oct 6, 2022
    2:30pm-5:30pm PST
    Session 10
    Mixed Example OSCE Stations: Variety of possible stations for review